SEm = SD/√n
This should allow you to answer the question.
A single sample is being used to construct a 90% confidence interval for the population mean. What would be the difference between an interval for a sample of n = 25 and the interval for a sample of n = 100? Assume that all other factors are held constant.
Options:
With n = 25, the standard error would be larger and the interval would be wider.
With n = 25, the standard error would be smaller and the interval would be narrower.
With n = 25, the standard error would be smaller and the interval would be wider.
With n = 25, the standard error would be larger and the interval would be narrower.
1 answer