A sample of n = 9 has a mean of M = 72 with SS = 162. Use the sample to make a point estimate of ì and to construct the 90% confidence interval for U. (Round all answers to two decimal places.)

U = ? ± ? ( ?)

The 90% confidence interval for U:
( ? , ? )

1 answer

SS/n = variance = SD^2

90% = mean ± 1.645 SD