Use P*V = n R T , the perfect gas law to solve these problems.
a) At constant T, note that P is inversely proportional to V
b) Use the gas law again, with the higher P = P2 from part a, and T = 391 K.
P2 = (V1/V2)*(T2/T1)
c) V3 = V2*(P2/P3)*(T3/T2)
A sample of gas at P = 1123 Pa, V = 1.41 L, and T = 291 K is confined in a cylinder
a) Find the new pressure if the volume is reduced to half of the original volume at the same temperature.
b) If the temperature is raised to 391 K in the process of part (a), what is the new pressure?
c) If the gas is then heated to 582 K from the initial value and the pressure of the gas becomes 3369 Pa, what is the new volume?
2 answers
the kinetic-molecular theory suggest that