A runner is 22 km east and 15 km south of his starting point. How far is he in a direct line from his starting point?
8 answers
√(22^2 + 15^2) = √709 = 26.627 km
Thank you so much ! :D
Btw related to the question I asked: how long would it take him to return to his starting point in a direct line if he can run at 10 km per hour?
time = distance/speed, so 2.6627 hr
I assume that's what you got, eh?
I assume that's what you got, eh?
So I just round it ? Yep thanks
I got 2 hrs and 40 mins approximately right?
Yes Steve I did @ first get 2.66 can u help me?
Looks good to me.
.6666 = 2/3, and 40 min is 2/3 hour.
.6666 = 2/3, and 40 min is 2/3 hour.