a Rollercoaster's auditors estimate that the average daily loss from those illegally riding without tickets is at lease (greater or equal) $295, but wants to determine the accuracy of this statistic. The company researcher takes a random sample of losses over 64 days and finds that x=$300 and s=$15.

a) Test at a=0.05 Step 1: Hypothesis

Step 2: Critical value and acceptance-range

Step3: Compute test-value(calculated z)

Step 4: Accept or reject (ALWAYS EXPLAIN WHY YOU ACCEPT OR REJECT)

b) Construct a 94% confidence interval of losses
Note: a and b are independent.