A rectangular wire loop with current i=200mA, width W=20cm and length L=50cm is placed in a uniform magnetic field B=7T as shown. The normal to the loop, represented by the dashed line, is θ=20degrees from the magnetic field direction.

#3A (6 points possible)
What is the magnitude of the torque on the loop in N−m?

What is the magnitude of the torque on the loop in N−m? - unanswered
What is the direction?

- unanswered right (along B) up left down into page out of page
Check your answer Save your answer You have used 0 of 3 submissions
#3B (4 points possible)
What is the largest difference in potential energy in Joules between any two orientations of the loop in the uniform field (meaning any values of θ)? Enter a positive quantity.

What is the largest difference in potential energy in Joules between any two orientations of the loop in the uniform field (meaning any values of θ)? Enter a positive quantity. - unanswered
Check your answer Save your answer You have used 0 of 3 submissions

1 answer

The direction of torque is down.
the largest difference in potential energy is 0.28 J, it happens when θ = 180° (maximum) and θ=0° (minimum).