a) V^2/R = 0.520 m/s^2
V = 17.141 m/s
c) t = V/a = 32.963 s
b) S = (V/2)*t = 282.51 m
(measured along a circular arc)
It will have completed 0.499 radians of the track, or about 28.6 degrees
A race car starts from rest on a circular track of radius 565 m. The car's speed increases at the constant rate of 0.520 m/s2. At the point where the magnitudes of the centripetal and tangential accelerations are equal, find the following.
(a) the speed of the race car
m/s
(b) the distance traveled
m
( c) the elapsed time
s
1 answer