A proton moves perpendicular to a uniform magnetic field B at 1.20 107 m/s and experiences an acceleration of 2.00 1013 m/s2 in the +x direction when its velocity is in the +z direction. Determine the magnitude and direction of the field.

1 answer

ma=qvBsinα
sinα=1
q=e
ma=evB
B=ma/ev =
=1.67•10⁻²⁷•2 •10¹³/1.6•10⁻¹⁹•1.2•10⁷=
=0.0173 T
F=q[v,B] =>
B is in –y direction