a projectile is fired at an angle of 60 degrees with the horizontal and with the initital velocity of 80 m/s. What is the time of flight?

3 answers

t = 2•v(i) •sin(2α)/g
Sorry!
t = 2•v(i) •sin(α)/g
Elena's second answer for the time of flight is correct. The angle 2á enters when calculating the range.

In your case, á = 60 degrees