First, we will calculate the height of the pole using similar triangles.
Let x be the height of the pole.
Using the information given:
x/1.09 = 3.3/36.5
x = (1.09*3.3) / 36.5
x = 0.099 / 36.5
x = 0.271 m
Now, we will calculate the height of the tower:
Let y be the height of the tower.
Using the same similar triangles:
y/36.5 = 3.3/1.09
y = (36.5*3.3) / 1.09
y = 120.45 / 1.09
y = 110.59 m
Therefore, the height of the tower is approximately 111 meters.
A pole that is 3.3 m tall casts a shadow that is 1.09 m long. At the same time, a nearby tower casts a shadow that is 36.5 m long. How tall is the tower?
Round your answer to the nearest meter.
1 answer