the gravitational constant
G =6.67•10⁻¹¹ N•m²/kg²,
Earth’s mass is M = 5.97•10²⁴kg,
Earth’s radius is R = 6.378•10⁶ m.
r = 850000 m
ma=F
mv²/(R+r)= G•m•M /(R+r)²
v=sqrt{G•M /(R+r)}= …
a polar satellite is launched at 850 km above Earth .find its orbital speed.
2 answers
7431