A player kicks a soccer ball from ground level and sends it flying at an angle of 30 degrees at a speed of 26 m/s. How far did the ball travel before it hit the ground? Round the answer to the nearest meter.

3 answers

R = v^2/g sin 2θ

plug in v=26, θ=30° and g=9.8
A player kicks a soccer ball from ground level and sends it flying at an angle of 30 degrees at a speed of 26 m/s. How far did the ball travel before it hit the ground? Round the answer to the nearest meter.
rgth