A plane 65 m above the ground is flying directly toward a target at 50 m/s .

Part A
At what distance from the target should the pilot drop the weight?

1 answer

h = 0.5g*t^2.
65 = 4.9t^2, t = ?.

d = Vo*t = 50 * t =