To find the annual profit when selling 300 pizzas, we can plug in n=300 into the profit function:
P(300) = 65(300) - 0.04(300)^2
P(300) = 65(300) - 0.04(90000)
P(300) = 19500 - 3600
P(300) = 15900
Therefore, the annual profit if the pizza maker sells 300 pizzas is $15,900.
Correct answer: 15,900
A pizza maker determined an annual profit in dollars from selling pizzas using `f\left(n\right)=65n-0.04n^{2}`where `n` is the number of pizzas sold. What is the annual profit if the pizza maker sells 300 pizzas?
18,500
3,600
7,800
15,900
1 answer