A pelican flying drops a fish from a height of 10.1m. The fish travels 8.5m horizontally before hitting the ground. What was the pelican's speed?

1 answer

0 = -1/2 g t^2 + 10.1

t^2 = 10.1 / 4.9

v = 8.5 / t