a particle starts from rest at o and moves in a straight line so that t seconds after, its velocity vm/s is given by v=2t-t^2. given that particle comes instantanuously at rest at p. Find

i) time taken to reach p?
ii) the acceleration at p?
iii) distance OP?
iv)find the total distance travelled by the particle in the first 4 seconds of motion?

1 answer

velocity = 2t-t^2
acceleration is dv/dt = 2-2t

distance is s = ∫v dt = t^2 - 1/3 t^3 + C
Since s(0) = 0, C=0

Now you can answer the questions