assuming to the right is positive, then we have
a = 6t+4
v = 3t^2+4t+c
v(0) = c = -6
s = t^3+2t^2-6t+c
s(0)=c=9
s(t) = t^3+2t^2-6t+9
a particle moves along a straight line and has an acceleration given by a(t) = 6t+4 where a is measured in cm/sec^2. Its initial velocity is -6 cm/sec. Initially it sits 9 cm to the right of the origin. Find its displacement function?
Can anyone show me what i need to do for this, thanks
1 answer