A minimum energy of 151 kJ is required to dissociate a mole of iodine molecules, I2. Calculate the wavelength of radiation that supplies this energy, assuming each bond beaks by absorbing one photon.

1 answer

dE = hc/wavelength
Similar Questions
  1. Which phrase best describes activation energy?(1 point)the energy given off when rearranging and switching individual molecules
    1. answers icon 1 answer
    1. answers icon 1 answer
  2. How many molecules are in a 100 gram sample of AB?A=3.2 B=16.0 X=5.3 the options to put in the drop boxes are: 3.01 x 10^23
    1. answers icon 1 answer
  3. What is the definition of activation energy?a) The energy required to break the bonds of the reactants b) The energy released
    1. answers icon 1 answer
more similar questions