To find the effort applied to the machine, we need to use the formula for efficiency:
Efficiency = (Load/effort) * 100
Given that the efficiency of the machine is 80%, we can plug in the values:
0.8 = (110/effort) * 100
To solve for the effort, we can rearrange the equation:
effort = 110 / (0.8 * 100)
effort = 110 / 0.8
effort = 137.5 N
Therefore, the effort applied to the machine is 137.5 N.
A machine with an efficiency of 80% has a velocity ratio of 6. Find the affort applied to the machine of it's load is 110N
1 answer