A kettle heats up 1.5L of water from 22 degreesC to 90 degreesC in 4 min. What power did the water receive?

1 answer

Divide the energy absorbed (in Joules) by the time interval (in seconds). The answer will be in Watts.

The heat energy transferred to water is: Q = M*C*(delta T), where
M = 1.5 kg
C = 4184 J/(kg*degC)
deltaT = 68 C
time interval = 240 s