a horizontal force of magnitude 20.0 N is applied to a 3.05 kg book as the book slides a distance d = 0.87 m up a frictionless ramp at angle θ = 30°. The book begins with zero kinetic energy. What is its speed at the end of the displacement?

1 answer

work done=20sin30*distance

PE gained=mgd*sin20

work done=PE gained+ KEgained

solvefor KE gained,then KE=1/2 m v^2 solve for v