A hollow cone has height 5 feet and base diameter 4 feet. The vertex of the cone is pointed down so that it can serve as a container. Water is poured into the cone at the rate 3/2 cubic feet per second. At what rate (in feet per second) is the depth of the water increasing when the depth of the water is 3 feet?

3 answers

Find the area of the surface of the water when water is 3 feet from the tip (A =pi r^2) where r = (2/5)(3)

dh (A) = dV
dh/dt = (1/A)(dV/dt)
but dV/dt is given, 3/2 ft^3/s
25/24pi....I think is the answer
r = 6/5
pi r^2 = pi (36/25)
dh/dt = 25/(36pi) * 3/2
= 25 /24pi
agree
Similar Questions
  1. Use the image to answer the question.A shaded cone has the following labeled dimensions: the height is 9 feet, and the diameter
    1. answers icon 1 answer
  2. Consider this cone with the given dimensions.A cone has a radius of 6 feet and slant height of 11 feet. Use the drop-down menus
    1. answers icon 1 answer
    1. answers icon 0 answers
  3. Use this image to answer the question:An illustration shows an inverted cone with its height measuring 20 feet, slant height
    1. answers icon 3 answers
more similar questions