freq=44.26.9
v= 3.59m/11.6s
lambda= v/f
A harmonic wave is traveling along a rope.
The oscillator that generates the wave com-
pletes 44.0 vibrations in 26.9 s. A given crest
of the wave travels 359 cm along the rope in a
time period of 11.6 s.
What is the wavelength?
Answer in units of m.
2 answers
f=44/26.9