a. hf=hi-1/2 9.8 t^2 solve for t.
b. initial PE+initial Ke=finalPE+finalKE
solve for vf from that.
A golf ball rolls off a horizontal cliff with an initial speed of 14.1 m/s. The ball falls a vertical distance of 14.0 m into a lake below. (a) How much time does the ball spend in the air? (b) What is the speed v of the ball just before it strikes the water?
3 answers
t=3.1s
a t=3.1s b h=57.5 c v=45m/s