A gas is placed next to a reservoir of lower temperature. The gas thus transfer 4300j of energy to the reservoir. Meanwhile, 290j of work are done on the system. By how much does the internal energy of the gas change ?

1 answer

The change in internal energy of the gas can be calculated using the first law of thermodynamics:

ΔU = Q - W

where:
ΔU is the change in internal energy,
Q is the heat transferred to the gas from the reservoir (4300 J), and
W is the work done on the system (-290 J).

Substituting the given values, we have:

ΔU = 4300 J - (-290 J)
ΔU = 4300 J + 290 J
ΔU = 4590 J

Therefore, the internal energy of the gas changes by 4590 J.