A force of 48 N pushes a 2 kg object initially at rest a distance of 3m along frictionless horizontally surface. Find:

A- The work done on the object.
B- The power of the applied force.

1 answer

work=force*distance

Vf^2=2 a *d= 2 (48/2)*3
or Vf=12 m/s

avg velocity= 6m/s

power= force*d/time=force*avg velocity
Similar Questions
    1. answers icon 2 answers
    1. answers icon 4 answers
  1. Study the scenario.An object is at rest. At five seconds, someone comes over and pushes the object with a force of 3 N to the
    1. answers icon 1 answer
  2. Study the scenario.An object is at rest. At five seconds, someone comes over and pushes the object forward with a force of 10 N.
    1. answers icon 3 answers
more similar questions