Let's assume the total amount of miles driven after h hours is represented by m.
The equation to show the relationship between the number of hours driven, h, and the total amount of miles driven, m, would be:
m = 65h
To find out how far they drove after 7 hours, we substitute h = 7 into the equation:
m = 65(7)
m = 455
Therefore, they drove a total of 455 miles after 7 hours.
A family goes on a trip. They drive 65 mph. Write an equation using two variables to show the relationship between the number of hours driven, h , and the total amount of miles drive, m . How far did they drive after 7 hours?(1 point)
1 answer