A crow sits on a clothesline midway between two poles as shown. Each end of the rope makes an angle of θ = 28° below the horizontal where it connects to the pole. If the combined weight of the crow and the rope is 11.1 N, what is the tension in the rope?

1 answer

Using lamis theorem T/sin@=f/sinx where x=28 and @=56 T=9.8
F=5.55 since 11.1 is for the two ropes