A crippled ship is being assisted to port. The motor is stuck, and is moving the boat east with a speed of 15 km/h. The current is flowing a 9 km/h at 30 degrees east of south.

A. If the maximum speed of the tugboat which is trying to rescue the disabled ship is 35 km/h, calculate the direction the tug should pull in order to get the ship to a dock directly north of its position.
B. Calculate the resultant velocity of the boat.

1 answer

If the tug pulls at speed v on a course of θ, then in x-y coordinates,

15 + 9cos60° + 35 sinθ = 0
19.5 + 35 sinθ = 0
sinθ = -0.5571
θ = N 33.9° W

Now you can figure part B.