For the first question, the test statistic is z = (53.1 - 50)/(10/√49) = 2.10.
The critical value for a two-tailed test at the 10% significance level is 1.645.
Since the test statistic is greater than the critical value, we reject the null hypothesis and conclude that the mean monthly sales is greater than £50.
For the second question, the test statistic is z = (60 - 40)/(√200/√100) = 4.
The critical value for a two-tailed test at the 10% significance level is 1.645.
Since the test statistic is greater than the critical value, we reject the null hypothesis and conclude that the mean value is not equal to 40.
A company’s management thinks that monthly sells have increased, and now average over £50 per month.
The distribution is known to be normal.
We assume \sigmaσ = 10 is known.
N = 49
sample mean = 53.1
Test the claim at the 10% significance (\alpha = .10)(α=.10). (first question)
A random sample is obtained from a population with a variance of σ^2 = 200σ
2
=200, and the sample mean is computed to be x̅ c=60.
Test if the mean value is μ=40μ=40.
Test the claim at the 10% significance (\alpha = .10)(α=.10).
Consider the null hypothesis H_0:μ=40H
0
:μ=40 versus the alternative hypothesis H_1 μ≠ 40H
1
μ
=40
The distribution of the mean is normal
N = 100. (second question)
1 answer