A child pushes tangentially on a small hand driven merry- go- round. She is able to accelerate it from rest to 16 rpm in 10 s. Modeling the merry go round as a uniform disk of radius 4.0 m and mass 770 kg, find the torque required to produce that acceleration. Neglect the frictional torque.
2 answers
90000 N
the principle here is simple:
torque=moment*acceleration
where acceleration is found by wfinal^2=1/2 acceleation*time
wfinal=16*2PI/60 rad/sec
use your table of moments to find the disk moment.
torque=moment*acceleration
where acceleration is found by wfinal^2=1/2 acceleation*time
wfinal=16*2PI/60 rad/sec
use your table of moments to find the disk moment.