a chessboard has diagonals of lengths

40 m. what is the length of each side of
the board, to the nearest length of a
centimeter? Explain t on reasoning.

1 answer

let each side be x m

then x^2 + x^2 = 40^2
2x^2 = 1600
x^2 = 800
x = √800 = 28.28 m

Wow, a chessboard which is 28 metres long????
Are you sure it wasn't 28 cm?