every second a volume of .5 m * .01 m^2
= .005 m^3 comes out of the pipe.
2700 kg/m^3 * .005 m^3/second = 13.5 kg/s
A cement company is moving lime using an Archimedes screw system. The density of the lime p=2700 kg/m^3. The available area inside the screw system A=0.01 m^2 and the screw advance speed v=0.5 m/s. What is the mass flow rate?
2 answers
thank you!