a car travelling at constant velocity passes a stationary motorcycle at a traffic light as the car overtakes the motorcycle,the motorcycle accelerates uniformly from rest for 10 sec the following displacement time graph represents the motion of both vehicles from the traffic lights onwards
(a)use the graph to find the magnitude of the velocity of car
(b)how long(in sec)it will take the motercycle to catch up with the car?
(c)how far behind the car will be themotorcycle after 10 sec?
2 answers
Cannot solve without graphs.
velocity of car = 2m
time taken by motercycle to catch up with the car = 5s
how far behind the car will be themotorcycle after 10 sec? = 20m
time taken by motercycle to catch up with the car = 5s
how far behind the car will be themotorcycle after 10 sec? = 20m