average velocity is 0 since the total displacement is 0
average speed is 72,since average speed = Total Distance/Total time = 2D/(t1+t2) = 2D/(D/S1+D/S2) = 2S1*S2/(S1+S2)=2*60*90/(60+90)
Btw,i think the km should be kmh⁻¹,isn't it?
A car travel from a to b at 60km and return to a at 90km. What is the average velocity and average speed ?
1 answer