A business purchases a computer system for $3000. The value of the system decreases at a rate of 15% per year.

Choose the exponential equation that represents this situation.

(1 point)
Responses

y=3000(1.15)xy is equal to 3000 times 1 point 1 5 to the x th power

y=3000(0.15)xy is equal to 3000 times 0 point 1 5 to the x th power

y=3000−15xy is equal to 3000 minus 15 x

y=3000(0.85)x

1 answer

The correct exponential equation that represents the depreciation of the computer system is:

\[ y = 3000(0.85)^x \]

This equation shows that the value \( y \) of the computer system decreases by 15% each year (which means it retains 85% of its value, represented by \( 0.85 \)) over \( x \) years.