A bullet mass of 0.05kg is fired horizontally into a 10kg block which is free to move with velocity of 0.5m/s after the impact. Find the velocity with which the bullet hits the body
2 answers
Please, can someone urgently help me solve this?
original momentum = 0.05 v
final momentum = (0.05 + 10.00) * 0.5
There are no external forces so
0.05 v = 10.05 * 0.5
solve for v says Newton #1
final momentum = (0.05 + 10.00) * 0.5
There are no external forces so
0.05 v = 10.05 * 0.5
solve for v says Newton #1