The vertical distance the bullet rises is
Y = 170*t - (g/2) t^2
Plug in g = 9.8 m/s^2 and t = 5.8 s and see what you get.
A bullet is fired straight up from a gun with a
muzzle velocity of 170 m/s.
Neglecting air resistance, what will be its
displacement after 5.8 s? The acceleration of
gravity is 9.8 m/s2 .
Answer in units of m.
1 answer