A boy standing on top of a building throws a small ball from a height of H1 = 43.0 m. The ball leaves with a speed of 14.9 m/s, at an angle of 55.0 degrees from the horizontal, and lands on a building with a height of H2 = 14.0 m. Calculate for how long the ball is in the air. (Neglect air friction, and use g = 9.81 m/s2.)

1 answer

hf=hi+vivertical*time-4.9 t^2
vivertical=14.9*sin55

solve for time in air.