A bowling ball has a mass of 6 kilograms. A person lifts the bowling ball 2 meters above the ground, using a force of about 60 newtons. How much work did the person do?(1 point)

Responses

720 joules
720 joules
360 joules
360 joules
120 joules
120 joules
180 joules

1 answer

The work done is calculated by using the formula:

Work = Force x Distance x cos(theta)

where:
Force = 60 N
Distance = 2 meters
theta = 0° (since the force is in the same direction as the displacement)

Plugging in the values:

Work = 60 N x 2 m x cos(0°)
Work = 120 J

Therefore, the person did 120 joules of work.