A boat sails in a direction 60 degrees north of east with a constant acceleration of 1.5 m/s^2, starting from rest. What are its northerly and easterly components of the velocity after 15 seconds?

1 answer

V = a * t = 1.5[60] * 15 = 22.5m/s[60o.

X = 22.5*cos60 = 11.25 m/s = Easterly
component.

Y = 22.5*sin60 = 19.49 m/s = Northerly
component.
Similar Questions
    1. answers icon 1 answer
    1. answers icon 3 answers
  1. Assumed that north is the y-direction and east the x-direction.You are piloting the boat that moves at a constant speed of 10
    1. answers icon 1 answer
  2. QUESTION 3A boat sails 30 miles to the east from a point P, then it changes direction and sails to the south. If this boat is
    1. answers icon 4 answers
more similar questions