We can use the formula:
angular speed = linear speed / radius
First, let's convert the radius to meters:
35.56 cm = 0.3556 m
Now we can plug in the values:
angular speed = 8.0 m/s / 0.3556 m
angular speed = 22.5 rad/s
So the angular speed of the bicycle's wheels is 22.5 rad/s.
a bicycle has a wheel of radius of 35.56cm.what is the angular speed of the wheels when the bicycle has a forward speed of 8.0m\s?
1 answer