A baseball is thrown upward with an initial speed of 35 m/s. What is the speed at t = 2 s?

1 answer

v^2 - u^2 = 2as
v^2 = 2(9.8)(2) + 35^2
v^2 = 39.2 + 1225
v^2 = 1264.2
v = 35.5