speed = v = 88 mi/hr * 1 hr/ 3600s * 5280 ft/mi
time = t = 61 ft /v in seconds
turns = 1500 rev/min *1min/60s * t
A baseball is thrown at 88 mi/h and with a spin rate of 1500 rev/min. If the distance between the pitcher’s point of release and the catcher’s glove is about 61 feet, estimate how many revolutions the ball makes between release and catch. Neglect any effects of gravity or air resistance on the ball’s flight
1 answer