It was in the air for 3 seconds, so it went up for 1.5 seconds
v = Vi - g t
0 at top = Vi - 9.8 (1.5)
so Vi, initial up speed = 14.7 m/s
H = Hi + Vi t - 4.9 t^2
H = 1 + 14.7(1.5) - 4.9(1.5)^2
H = 12.025 m
A baseball is struck by a bat and 3 second later it is caught 30 ma way. If it is one meter above the ground when struck and caught, find the greatest height it reached above the ground.
2 answers
thank you ! God bless you! :)