A ball rolls off of a table with a speed of 2 m/s. The table is 1.2 m high. How long will it take to the ball to hit the ground?

3 answers

Drag out your good old formula

s = 1/2 at^2

You have s = 1.2
You have a = 9.8

Plug and chug
2.1m
2.1