A ball rolls off a 1.40 m high table with an initial horizontal speed

of 0.600 m/s. How far will it land?

1 answer

h = 0.5g*t^2
h = 1.40 m
g = +9.8 m/s^2
Solve for t(Fall time).

Xo = 0.600 m/s

Dx = Xo * t