speed toward wall = 6 sin 60
speed away from wall = 6 sin 60
change in velocity = 12 sin 60
change in momentum = inpulse = .3 * 12 sin 60
force = change of momentum/time = .3 * 12 sin 60 / .010
A ball of mass 0.3 kg moving with a speed of 6.0 ms-² strikes a wall at an angle of 60° to the wall. It then rebounds at the same speed and the same angle. It is in contact with the wall for 10 ms . Calculate the impulse and the average force.
1 answer