conserve momentum. If the moving ball has mass m kg, tnen
8m = (m+12)v
so v = 8m/(m+12)
then,
initial KE = 1/2 m * 8^2
final KE = 1/2 (m+12)v^2
a ball moving at 8m/s colides with a stationary ball of 12 kg and they stick together calculate the final velocity and kinetic energy lost in the impact.
1 answer