∆y = vit + 1/2at²
∆y = (20)(2) + 1/2(-9.8)(2)²
∆y = 30.2 m
A ball is thrown straight up at 20.0 m/s. How fast is the ball moving after 2.00 s?
4 answers
whoops, thought it said distance
vf = vi + at
vf = (20) + (-9.8)(2)
vf = 0.4 m/s
vf = vi + at
vf = (20) + (-9.8)(2)
vf = 0.4 m/s
And that one with the truck and the car bothered you ?
I bet her class uses g = -10 m/s^2 so it came out zero.